Get a Green Card Through Marriage!

Veröffentlicht von: thomasshaw9688
Veröffentlicht am: 16.09.2017 18:39
Rubrik: IT, Computer & Internet


(Presseportal openBroadcast) - In the United States, lawful permanent residency refers to a person's immigration status. A Lawful Permanent Resident is authorized to live and function in the United States of America on a permanent basis.

Green card holders and U.S. citizens are able to legally bring their spouses and minor young children to join them in the USA. There are tiny differences between the processing of green card to spouses of U.S. citizens and spouses of green card holders. Get far more details about http://www.sheffimmigration.com

Green Card to Spouse of a Green Card Holder
A Legal Permanent Resident can sponsor green card to his/her spouse provided they're married legally and would be capable to prove their marriage. When a green card holder places a petition for his/her loved ones member to grow to be Legal Permanent Resident, the relatives he sponsor fall below certain preference categories as prescribed by the government. When a person gets married to a green card holder the particular person is not deemed as quick relative and therefore the spouse qualifies for the second preference category.

Spouse inside U.S.
The sponsor needs to file Kind I-130. Type I-485 may be filed, following a visa number becomes readily available, to adjust status to permanent residency. Unless the beneficiary (your spouse) had an immigrant visa petition or labor certification pending before April 30, 2001, the beneficiary need to have continuously maintained lawful status in the United States so that you can adjust status.

Spouse outdoors U.S.
The sponsor demands to file Form I-130. When Kind I-130 is authorized and also a visa is offered, it will be sent for consular processing as well as the consulate or embassy will present notification and processing information and facts.

Green Card to Spouse of a U.S. citizen
When the person who sponsors his/her spouse is usually a U.S. citizen, either born or naturalized, then the spouse is deemed an quick relative and is likewise usually eligible for an immigrant visa right away, offering the Petition for Alien Relative by the U.S. citizen has been approved by the BCIS.

Spouse inside U.S.
When the spouse has currently entered U.S. legally Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative and Type I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status, can be filed in the exact same time.
In the event you file an AOS application you can not leave the U.S. until the application has been approved unless you also file an I-131 application for Application for Advance Parole with the other AOS documents.

Spouse outdoors U.S.
Form I-130 ought to be filed when the U.S. citizen who files the petition is residing elsewhere outdoors the United States, in the USCIS workplace overseas or the U.S. Embassy or consulate having jurisdiction over the area exactly where the person lives. When the Form I-130 is authorized, it is going to be sent for consular processing and also the consulate or embassy will deliver notification and processing info.

In case the spouse is outside the U.S. in the time with the wedding in addition to a green card approach is getting initiated at the very same time, the U.S. will automatically assume that the alien will wait outdoors the U.S. until the petition is approved along with the immigration visa can be issued. The consequence ordinarily is usually a waiting period of numerous months for the spouses of U.S. citizens.

Bitte beachten Sie, dass für den Inhalt der hier veröffentlichten Meldung nicht openBroadcast verantwortlich ist, sondern der Verfasser der jeweiligen Meldung selbst. AGB | Haftungsausschluss.